1 | Kenya (Shem Kororia, Moses Tanui, Kenneth Cheruiyot, Laban Chege Kipkemboi, Joshua Chelanga) | 2:59:54 |
2 | Sudafrica (Hendrick Ramaala, Gert Thys, Makhosonke Fika, Adam Motlagale) | 3:03:34 |
3 | Etiopia (Abraham Assefa, Lemma Alemayehu, Tesfaye Tola, Alene Emre, Girma Alemayehu) | 3:03:46 |
4 | Spagna (Alejandro Gómez, Antonio Serrano Bartolom ‚ PeÑa, Carlos De La Torre, José Carlos Adán) | 3:05:35 |
5 | Italia (Stefano Baldini, Michele Gamba, Antonio Armuzzi, Giovanni Ruggiero, Migidio Bourifa) | 3:06:00 |
6 | Giappone (Osamu Nara, Noriaki Igarashi, Yoshifumi Miyamoto, Kokichi Kawamoto) | 3:06:37 |
7 | Zimbabwe (Tendai Chimusasa, Abel Chimukoko, Fungai Kapanyoya) | 3:07:01 |
8 | Portogallo (Luís Jesus, Alcidio Costa, Joaquim Pinheiro, João Junqueira, Alberto Chaiça) | 3:07:22 |
9 | Colombia (H. Vasquez Corredor Herlder, Carlos Mario Grisales, José Orlando Sánchez Guerrero) | 3:07:41 |
10 | Ungheria (Imre Berkovics, Tamas Kliszek, Zoltan Holba, Zsolt Bacskai, Janos Szeman) | 3:08:55 |
11 | Germania (Michael Fietz, Rainer Huth, Jens Karrass) | 3:09:31 |
12 | Francia (Jean-Pierre Lautredoux, Hakim Bagy, Jean-Pierre Monciaux, Abdi Djama, Cyrille Ballester) | 3:09:33 |
13 | Svizzera (Stephane Schweickhardt, Viktor Röthlin, Hansjorg Brucker, Markus Gerber) | 3:09:54 |
14 | Brasile (Eduardo Do Nascimento, Elisvaldo De Carvalho, Daniel Lopes Ferreira, Sergio Goncalves Da Silva) | 3:10:24 |
15 | Belgio (Mohammed Mourhit, Ronny Ligneel, Jos Maes) | 3:11:12 |
16 | Russia (Valery Kuzman, Pavel Kokin, Anton Nikolesko) | 3:12:19 |
17 | Slovacchia (Róbert Stefko, Petr Pipa, Miroslav Vanko, Robert Petro, Robert Sadek) | 3:12:21 |
18 | Gran Bretagna (David Taylor, Alan Chilton, Glynn Tromans, Mark Steinle, Ian Hudspith) | 3:12:23 |
19 | Repubblica Ceca (Jan Pesava, Vladimir Vasek, Jan Blaha, Pavel Faschingbauer) | 3:12:29 |
20 | Tanzania (Wilbroad Axweso, Faustin Saktay, Neema Tuluway) | 3:13:10 |
21 | Ucraina (Aleksandr Kuzin, Mykola Rudyk, Yuriy Gichun, Bogdan Krupa) | 3:16:12 |
22 | Lesotho (Percey Sephooa Lefu, Khomojoo Kapane, Kopamo Pekile, Thabiso Ralekhetla, Sentso Retere) | 3:16:37 |
23 | Polonia (Wieslaw Figurski, Jozef Kazanecki, Marek Sukiennik) | 3:16:52 |
24 | Stati Uniti d'America (Todd Reeser, Darrell General, Eric Morrison, David Morris, Jimmy Hearld) | 3:16:54 |
25 | Bielorussia (Vladimir Tyamchik, Vladimir Tonchinskiy, Blr Batuyev Boris, Zorisiav Gapeyenko) | 3:17:32 |
26 | Jugoslavia (Janko Bensa, Ramiz Taipi, Vujadin Alempic) | 3:18:42 |
27 | Israele (Dov Kremer, Amit Neeman, Adra Mocha) | 3:24:30 |
28 | Croazia (Drago Paripovic, Robert Prejnjak, Ivica Skopac, Zeljko-Franjo Letonija, Josip Lackovic) | 3:27:09 |
29 | Libano (Ali Awad, Mehdi Chebli, Hussein Awada, Jacques Diab) | 3:29:44 |
30 | Turkmenistan (Roustam Radjapov, Charygeldi Allaberdiev, Dovletmammet Nazarov) | 3:30:30 |
31 | Kirghizistan (Vladimir Gusev, Leonid Pykhteyev, Alexandre Leidanski) | 3:33:12 |